Visa Information

General Information on Visas

Registration should only be done AFTER visas are issued. Very early visa application is recommended as approval time for Schengen zone visas varies from country to country. Some Embassies will grant a visa no earlier than 3 months before travel date, but participants should ensure that they have all of the required documentation ready for applications by checking beforehand with the Italian Embassy/Consulate nearest to their UN Agency. We are ready to provide an official UNIAG invitation to those requiring visas and additional information will be provided to Focal Points soon. 

Participants who have registered and paid - but are not granted a valid visa for entry into Italy - will be refused any refund after Friday, 30 March 2018.

The Uniform "Schengen" Visa

The uniform visa is a short stay visa (e.g. tourism, private visits or short business) for all Schengen countries (Belgium, Denmark, Germany, Estonia, Finland, France, Greece, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Austria, Poland, Portugal, Sweden, Switzerland, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Czech Republic, Hungary).

Third country nationals who want to travel to the Schengen countries for tourism, private visits or business can apply for  short stay visas (one up to ninety days), which is valid for all Schengen countries. In very special cases visas with a longer validity (for stays up to 90 days every six months) can be issued (please refer to your competent embassy or consulate).

The application itself does not automatically give the right to travel or to get a visa. Visas can only be issued if all necessary preconditions are met.
Applicants have to present at least the documents mentioned below according to the type of visa applied for.

According to each individual case the competent embassy or consulate can ask for further documentation. Please verify with the website of the respective diplomatic representation.

APPLICATIONS FOR SHORT STAY VISAS (TOURISM - PRIVATE VISITS - BUSINESS) SHOULD BE PRESENTED PERSONALLY. THE FOLLOWING DOCUMENTS SHOULD BE PROVIDED:

Application form (completely filled out and signed personally or in case of minors by the relevant legal guardian),

A recent photo according to ICAO standards (color, 35x45 mm).

Passport (valid at least 3 months after the expiry of the visa with at least 2 empty pages, passport not older than 10 years).

At selected agencies (please see your embassy website), biometric identifiers (10 fingerprints taken flat and collected digitally) of each applicant will be collected. Copy of the passports data sheet (page on which the photo is located)

If applicable: copies of previous Schengen visa.

Proof of legal stay (if the application is not presented in the country of origin). 

Schengen Visa fees:

When applying for a Schengen visa there is a non-refundable mandatory visa fee every applicant must pay. The Schengen visa costs include the visa fee and the service fee, payable at the corresponding embassy/consulate when applying. In case the visa is denied there is no refund of the money paid.

  • Airport transit visa: €60,00
  • Short stay Schengen visa, less than 90 days: €60,00
  • Long stay visa, more than 90 days: €99,00

in EURO or local currency. For detailed information or exceptions please visit the website of the embassy or consulate concerned, read the information boards in front of the embassy or obtain the information by telephone.

Means of transport (reservation OR booking; submission of a paid ticket is NOT required).

If travelling by car: driving licence, international insurance card, registration certificate.

Travel insurance, health insurance, accident insurance (minimum coverage € 30.000,- plus return transport insurance) valid for the Schengen area. Family members of EWR citizens and Swiss citizens who make demands on their freedom of movement are exempt.

For students: proof of enrolment.

For retirees: pension procurement authorisation.

Certified letter of authority from parents of minors, if minors travell without the parents attendance.

Additional Required Documents

1) For touristy travel

  • Hotel reservation or all-inclusive reservation
  • Proof of adequate financial means

2) For business travel

  • Original invitation letter, signed by the inviting company on the company letter paper (or company fax/company e-mail directly to the embassy/consulate general), providing information about the travel purpose, travel data, name, birthdate, passport number of the invitee.
  • Certificate of employment (as needed)
  • For self-employed: trade register excerpt or the like
  • If the applicant cannot provide the proof of adequate financial means: he or she need to provide the eight-digit ID Number of the electronic letter of guarantee. Explanation: the electronic letter of guarantee is to be signed personally by the sponsor at the local Federal Police Department, responsible for the place of residence.

3) For (private) visiting travel

  • Proof of the applicants economic and social rootedness and family ties in his or her home country.
  • Written invitation, respectively
  • If the applicant cannot provide the proof of adequate financial means: he or she need to provide the eight-digit ID Number of the electronic letter of guarantee. Explanation: the electronic letter of guarantee is to be signed by the sponsor at the local Federal Police Department, responsible for the place of residence. 

4) Transit travel

  • Copy of connecting visa (if required).
  • Copy of plane ticket, train ticket etc.

For details, please contact the respective Italian representation office. 

Applications for Long Stay Visas

(E.g. students, minors in school, marriage, paid activities or other) are under special administrative procedures depending on the purpose of stay.

For detailed information or exceptions please contact the website of the embassy or consulate concerned (and if not possible), the information boards in front of the embassy.

Important Notes

The uniform visa does not allow paid activities or stays exceeding 3 months in Italy. Therefore please apply for Long stay visa up to 6 months (NOT extendable or renewable) or a residence permit.

You are kindly asked to present your application at least three weeks before the intended travel.

The consular fees have to be paid when lodging the application; they are not reimbursed in case of refusal.

All points of the visa application form have to be filled out completely and correct.

Documents missing may cause inadmissibility of the application or delay the application.
 

Our Sponsors and Partners